Saturday, January 30, 2016

Some Hospice Cards

Hi there everyone, how is your day going? Needless to say, this is kind of a lazy day for me. Just not feeling like doing anything special. Oh, I had a work on taxes today, but nope, not in the mood, actually not in the mood to do anything. So, here I am showing off some of the cards I made for my Hospice meeting yesterday. I put together 63 cards of various kinds. These were the highlights of my card collection to Hospice.
Here are a few Thinking of You cards....don't they just remind you of a bit of Spring. I picked up these two stamps at Micheal's for $1 a piece last week and this is the end result. Love those pink FLAMINGO'S Pelicans and the Pineapple is fun too. Makes for a nice colorful card. I think I shall work on some more cards with Pineapples and Pelicans Flamingo's for our next meeting, just cause, I like the way they look.
So in this next picture is my Tim Holtz stamp, a cupcake and candle......I think this shall be my go-to card when an unexpected birthday comes up and I need a card....quick!!!
             Here are my pelicans Flamingo's again, saying Thank You.....
In this picture is a winter card.....someone else made it and I just put the background on purple card stock and added the "Thank You so Much." I took the picture because I want to remember to make this for my next batch of cards.....very simple, snow flake embossing folder and a die-cut snowflake....I like the white on white effect, very eye catching.
In my next blog post I will show you the cards I made at Betty's house last week....yeah, I am a bit behind the 8 ball in posting on my blog, guess I am just taking a few blog breaks here and there.

Well, this will be a short one today, need to get dressed and take Kylie out for her walk today. It's our daily exercise together. It's not too cold out and the sidewalks are clear, until the next storm that is coming on Tuesday. At least the storms will be less and less cause SPRING is just about around the corner!!! Feels a little bet springy out there today.

Tonight's dinner will be roast beef in the 500 degree oven and baked potatoes, salad and beans. That will be it for me today. I need to shake off a few lbs. in the next few week......just cause.

You all have a great evening and keep looking up....better days are coming. Cheers ~ Louse


NanaDiana said...

Hey Louise...I hate to burst your bubble but aren't those FLAMINGOS? lol Your cards are wonderful-they always make me smile. I kept the Christmas tree one out that you sent me and it is tucked into the mirror in my laundry room. It is the only card I kept out.
We had the rest of a roast beer dinner today. I sent the remainder home with a single friend of ours that doesn't get many home cooked meals. He was thrilled and it was our 2nd day of eating it. lol
Hope you have a wonderful night and Sunday, Louise! xo Diana

cards4ubylouise and other treasures said...

Hi Diana.....OOOOOOOH yes they are Flamingos (hahaha I knew that but my fingers typed pelicans....geez is this what it's like when the mind goes???) Glad you liked the Christmas card....maybe I will send you a "pelican" card too!!! Our beef roast was delish....

Yep, had a good evening...made some more cards "Flamingo's"!!! I must go correct my error on the blog. Thank you.

Brenda in IN said...

I like all of your cards. My favorite is the cupcake one. Looks like you have been busy cardmaking. Your weather sounds like ours. We've have several beautiful warm days in the 50's and 60's. No snow though so that makes me happy.

cards4ubylouise and other treasures said...

Hi Brenda...thanks for stopping by. Hospice keeps me hopping, next meeting is March 4th, so need lots of cards. Think I will repurpose some from old cards this time along with a few more flamingo cards.


Related Posts with Thumbnails